Skip to Main Content
Alumni And Friends
Close
Search Term
Alumni Awards Banquet
Nomination Forms
Selection Process
Current Recipients
Past Recipients
Alumni and Friends
Alumni Homepage
Alumni Association
Event Registration
Missing Alumni
Alumni Magazine
Travel Opportunities
Awards and Recognition
Northwest Foundation
Northwest Foundation
Give to Northwest
Board of Directors
Resources
Resources
Contact University Advancement
Other Links
Transcripts
»
Alumni
»
Events
»
Alumni Awards
Past Recipients
Alumni
Faculty Emeritus
Faculty
Honorary Alumni
Public Service
Turret Service
Young Alumni
Distinguished Alumni Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Dr. Jacqueline Henningsen '66
2021
- The Honorable Anne-Marie Clarke '70
2020
- Jerry Moyer '76, '78
2019
- Randell Moore '75
2018
- Dr. Matt Becker '98
2017
- Dr. David McDaniel '73
2016 -
Steven Wallach '77
2015 -
Jennifer Dawson Nicholson '71
2014
- Brigadier General Christopher Hughes '83
2013 -
Dr. Al Cade '83, '85
2012 -
Mitch Osborn '84
2011
- Kevin Fullerton '88
2010
- Melvin Tyler '80, '85
2009
- Mary Hamilton Purdy '72
2008
- George Maher '58
2007
- Rob Bolin '83
2006
- Sean O'Brien '77
2005
- Larry Mannasmith '71
2004
- Richard W. Wiles attd. '39-'41
2003
- David Moore '69
2002
- Richard Kent Kavanaugh '69
2001
- John Moore '78
2000
- Don Schneider '70, '71
1999
- Ned Bishop
1998
- Karen Daniel '80
1997
- Mel Booth '67
1994
- Robert Tebow, '52
1993
- John F. Garner '55
1992
- Donald Beeson '59; Kinsell L. Coulson '42; Leonard M. Brooke '54
1991
- Dr. C.F. Gray '36
1990
- Dr. George F. Garcia '65
1989
- Patricia Edwards Cafferata '69
1988
- Dr Ward E. Barnes '28; John H. Koffman '53
1987
- Ryland Milner '33; Garvin R. Williams '36; Dr. Henry A. Turner '39
1986
- Wayne H. McQuerry '49; Victor Farrell '42
1985
- Marilyn Meyer Dedrickson '69, '72; Brigadier General Jim R. Joy '57; Dr. Charles W. McLaughlin '69
1984
- Terry Noah Sr. '52
1983
- James F. McGhee '74; Edward P. Morgan '34
1982
- Dr. Anita Aldrich '36; John Dunlap '52, '61
1981
- Opal Eckert '28, '44, '58; Dr. Richard Leet '48; Darrell Zellers '79
1980
- Dr. Buford W. Garner '39; Dr. George R. Green '58; Edward Geyer '38
1979
- Fred E. Davis '49; Mattie Dykes '19; Mary McNeal '43
1978
- Henry Iba '28; Truman E. Wilson '50
1977
- Larry A. Jones '57; Gerald R. Sprong '56; Dr. Eileen Elliot Veveers '37
1976
- J.D. Hammond '55; Wilbur Pollard '51; J. Norvel Sayler '32
1975
- J. Kenneth Lepley '47; Dr. Lucile Lindberg '36
1974
- C.F. Russell '31; Dr. Vane B. Lucas '61
1973
- Jack A. Kinder '55; Judge J.P. Morgan '40
1972
- Dr. B.D. Owens '59; Dr. Merrill Ostrus Staton '40
1971
- Elbert L. Barrett '36; Richard E. Miller '41; Frances R. Stuart '37
1970
- Dr. Mildred Sandison Fenner Reid '31; George H. Adams '31
Distinguished Faculty Emeritus Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Dr. Carol Spradling '88
2021
- Laura Widmer '79
2020
- Thomas Carneal
2019
- Dr. Richard Fulton
2018 -
Dr. Joyce Piveral '70, '74, '82
2017
- Sherri Reeves '57
2016 -
Cathran Cushman (posthumously)
2015 -
Dr. Gary McDonald
2015 -
Dr. Merry McDonald
2014
- Dr. Betty Bush '57
2014
- Dr. Bob Bush '60
2013 -
Al Sergel '91
2012
- Dr. Ed Farquhar '58
2011
- Dorothy Walker
2010
- Dr. Bob Bohlken
2009
- Dr. Frances Shipley '61
2008
- Dr. Elwyn DeVore '42
2007
- Dr. Peggy Miller '69
2006
- Dr. Ann Cowan Rowlette '55
2005
- Earle I. Moss (posthumously)
2004
- Sterling Surrey (posthumously)
2003
- Dr. Sharon Browning
2002
- Dr. Virgil Albertini
Distinguished Faculty Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Dr. Shantel Farnan '95, '99, '08
2021
- Dr. Gretchen Thornsberry
2020
- Dr. Tyler Tapps '04, '06
2019
- Dr. Michael Rogers
2018 -
Dr. Bayo Joachim
2017
- Dr. Matt Symonds '90, '94
2016 -
Dr. Deborah Toomey '94, '96
2015 -
Dr. Carol Spradling '88
2014
- Dr. Ben Blackford '99, '01
2013 -
Dr. Aaron Johnson
2012
- Dr. Ahmed Malkawi
2011
- Dr. John Baker
2010
- Dr. Rafiq Islam
2009
- Dr. Mark Corson
2008
- Dr. Terry Robertson
2007 -
Dr. Frank Grispino
2007 -
Dr. Stephen Town
2006 -
Dr. Jason White '91
2005 -
Fred Lamer
2004 -
Russ Northup '65, '90
2003 -
Dr. Patrick McLaughlin
2002 -
Dr. Jim Smeltzer
Honorary Alumni Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Angela Moskow
2021
- Faith Spark
2020
- John Richmond
2019
- Bradley Jackson
2018 -
Dale Wion
2017
- Rich and Bernie Mendenhall
2016 -
Willard "Bud" Tice
2014
- Steve Bratt
2013 -
Cindy Pickerel
2012
- Dr. Max Ruhl
2011
- Doug Sutton
2010
- Eleanor "Corky" Reaksecker
2008
- Rita Hanks
2007 -
Robert Lee Stanton
2005 -
Dr. Jon Rickman
2004 -
Dr. Robert Knapp
2003 -
Dr. Robert P. Foster, President Emeritus
2002 -
Harvey White
Public Service Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Dr. Leslie Doyle '97
2021
- Sharon Bonnett '65
2020
- Dr. Jason McDowell '03, '10, '18
2019
- Col. Rodney Edge '84
2018 -
Ryan Heiland '99
2017
- Leon Dixon
2016 -
Greg McDanel '02
2015 -
Shoba Brown '71
2014
- Mike Thomson '68, '71
Turret Service Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Mike Faust '74
2021
- Linda Place '72, '09
2020
- Gary Thompson '76 (posthumously)
2019
- Dr. Allison Strong Hoffmann '01, '03
2018 -
John Moore '78
2017
- Tim Sullivan '75
2016 -
Robert Moulder '86
2015 -
Sue Johnson Hockensmith '72
2014
- Ken Scribner '87
2013 -
Dr. Wayne Woolsey ’70, ’71
2012
- Dan Runde '81
2011
- Jim Blackford '72
2010
- Dennis Bunch '69, '76
2009
- Dave Snider '80, '83
2008
- Joan Jackson '65
2007 -
Ron Houston (attd. '60-'63)
2006 -
Phyllis Combs Leet '49
2005 -
Vinnie Vaccaro '73
2004 -
Frank "Chip" Strong '73
2003 -
Charles Place '72
2002 -
Kay Thomas '71
2001 -
Dr. Robert P. & Virginia Foster
2000 -
Robert Severson '59
1999 -
Joe Zelenz '52
1998 -
John McCune '73
1997
- Dr. Milton Ploghoft '49
1996 -
Bob Henry
1995
- Dr. Virgil Albertini '59
1994 -
Loren Guiter '47
1988 -
Don Beeson
1987 -
George F. Nathan '54
1986 -
F.B. '30 and Marzella Houghton
1985 -
John H. Koffman '53
1984 -
Mary Wagner '31
1983 -
Mildred Loch '66
1982 -
W.R. O'Riley
1981 -
Vincent "Pat" Zuchowski
1980 -
Donna Thompson '58
1979 -
Raymond Kinder '41
Young Alumni Award
Previous recipients include:
2023
- Devon Lee Brown '10
2021
- James R. (J.R.) Kurz '04
2020
- Bilal Clarence '05
2019
- Dr. Ashley Leger '09
2018 -
Kelly Quinlin '00
2017
- Sam Henson '01
2016 -
Abdul-Kaba Abdullah '02
2015 -
Thomas Sanchez '02
2014
- Brad Elliott '04
2013
- Keaton Guess '08
2012
- Dr. Tyler Tapps '04, '06
2011
- Dr. Allison Atkinson '06, '11, '19, '22
2011
- Dr. Conrad Woolsey '02
2010
- Jealaine Vaccaro Marple '00
2009
- Dr. Elise Gutshall '00
2008
- Hayley Hanson '97
2007
- Mercedes Ramirez Johnson '97
2006
- Brad Lager '97
2005
- Kory Schramm '95
2004
- Chris Gegg '95
2003
- Darryl Johnson '92, '98
2002
- Dr. Erik Petersen '92
Office of University Advancement | 660.562.1248 |
advance@volamdolong.com
Ready to be a
Bearcat?
Request Info
Schedule a Visit
Apply Now
竹林伟业
Video-game-platform-support@harrych72.com
江西现代职业技术学院
AG亚游
中国汉字听写大会官网
巴黎人
365-Sports-billing@vintagetravelskashmir.com
Video-game-platform-contactus@mywheeledreflections.com
中国庆元网
Video-game-platform-help@gw66d.com
Video-game-platform-help@gw66d.com
新华书店网上商城
杉本MRO工业品商城
安游在线CF专区
商丘师范学院教务网络管理系统
中华IT学习网
中国网站排名网
百盛网
Blueair中国官方网站
上海交通大学继续教育学院